Program Coordinators

General questions about distance education, courses and programs, registration, textbooks, payment options, etc.
University of Northern Iowa
Continuing & Distance Education
Local: 319-273-2122 Toll-free: 800-648-3864
E-mail: ContinuingEd@uni.edu
www.uni.edu/continuinged
Office hours: Monday-Friday, 8 am– 5 pm

Graduate Degrees

Programsort descending Program Coordinator
Art Education (MA)
Elizabeth Sutton
Art
(319) 273-6260
Early Childhood Education (MAE)
Betty Zan
Curriculum and Instruction
(319) 273-7271
Elementary Education (MAE)
Dana Atwood-Blaine
Curriculum and Instruction
(319) 273-2167
Instructional Technology (MA)
Leigh Zeitz
Curriculum and Instruction
(319) 273-3249
Literacy Education (MAE)
Sarah Vander Zanden
Curriculum and Instruction
(319) 273-7270
Mathematics for Elementary and Middle Grades (K-8) (MA)
Brian Townsend
Mathematics
(319) 273-2397
Mathematics: Community College Teaching Emphasis (MA)
Brian Townsend
Mathematics
(319) 273-2397
Mathematics: Secondary Teaching Emphasis (MA)
Brian Townsend
Mathematics
(319) 273-2397
Music Education (MM)
Kevin Droe
Music, School of
(319) 273-3073
Philanthropy and Nonprofit Development (MA)
Julianne Gassman
School of Kinesiology, Allied Health & Human Services
(319) 273-2204
Physical Education - Pedagogy (MA)
Fabio Fontana
School of Kinesiology, Allied Health & Human Services
(319) 273-6854
Principalship (MAE/ASC)
Susan Alborn-Yilek
Educational Leadership and Postsecondary Education
(319) 273-6264
Public Policy (MPP)
Christopher Larimer
Political Science
(319) 273-6047
School Library Studies (MA)
Karla Krueger
Curriculum and Instruction
(319) 273-7241
Science Education (MA)
Dawn Del Carlo
Science Education
(319) 273-3296
Social Science (MA)
Chad Christopher
History
(319) 273-3157
Social Work: Advanced Standing (MSW)
Cindy Juby
Social Work
(319) 273-5910
Social Work: Foundation (MSW)
Cindy Juby
Social Work
(319) 273-5910
Special Education: Consultant Emphasis (MAE)
Christina Curran
Special Education
(319) 273-3848
Teacher Leadership for International Educators (MA)
Tim Gilson
Educational Leadership and Postsecondary Education
(319) 273-2636
Teaching English in Secondary Schools (TESS) (MA)
Anne Myles
Languages and Literatures
(319) 273-6911
Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages (TESOL) (MA)
Joyce Milambiling
Languages and Literatures
(319) 273-6099

Undergraduate Degrees

Programsort descending Program Coordinator
2+2 Elementary Education (BA)
Marc Renning
Curriculum and Instruction
(712) 792-8323
Bachelor of Liberal Studies (BLS)
Monica Berning
Continuing and Distance Education
(319) 273-2504
Criminal Justice (BAS)
Matthew Makarios
Sociology, Anthropology and Criminology
(319) 273-2473

Certificates/Endorsements

Programsort descending Program Coordinator
Advanced Studies Certificate in Educational Leadership - Principalship
Susan Alborn-Yilek
Educational Leadership and Postsecondary Education
(319) 273-6264
Advanced Studies Certificate in Superintendency
Denise Schares
Educational Leadership and Postsecondary Education
(319) 273-2771
Career and Technical Education Professional Development
Chris Shaw
Technology
(319) 273-3258
,
Dominick Manusos
Technology
(319) 273-2561
Certified Nonprofit Professional (CNP) Program
Julianne Gassman
School of Kinesiology, Allied Health & Human Services
(319) 273-2204
Driver Education Endorsement
Paul Waack
School of Kinesiology, Allied Health & Human Services
(319) 273-2533
English as a Second Language (ESL) Endorsement
Joyce Milambiling
Languages and Literatures
(319) 273-6099
Iowa Reading K-8 Endorsement
Sarah Vander Zanden
Curriculum and Instruction
(319) 273-7270
Iowa Secondary School Health Education Teaching Endorsement
Barbara Bakker
School of Kinesiology, Allied Health & Human Services
(319) 273-2215